Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.) Oils

A. E. Quirós-Sauceda, M. Ovando-Martínez, G. R. Velderrain-Rodríguez, G. A. González-Aguilar, J. F. Ayala-Zavala

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterpeer-review

1 Scopus citations

Abstract

Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) oil is obtained from a perennial plant and is widely used as a natural sweetener and flavoring agent. Its main bioactive component that imparts a sweet flavor is glycyrrhizin; in addition, contains some volatile compounds, flavonoids, and saponins. Therefore, due to its sweetness and flavoring characteristics, licorice extract is mostly used in the confectionery industry. Nevertheless, licorice oil is used as agent in care products, food products, beverages, toothpaste, and cosmetics. International agencies recognized the licorice and its derivates as generally recognized as safe ingredients for use in food systems. Also, licorice extract has antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiviral, antiinflamatory, antihepatotoxic, and antimutagenic effects, and its use as an additive provides foods with these functional properties. This chapter will focus on the current knowledge of licorice as source of essential oil and other bioactive compounds which can be applied to novel functional food products.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationEssential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety
PublisherElsevier
Pages523-530
Number of pages8
ISBN (Electronic)9780124166417
ISBN (Print)9780124166448
DOIs
StatePublished - 1 Jan 2015
Externally publishedYes

Bibliographical note

Publisher Copyright:
© 2016 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Keywords

  • Confectionary
  • Flavoring
  • Food applications
  • Glycyrrhizin
  • Sweetener

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.) Oils'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this